; i was wrong and i will wait ; i was wrong and i will wait Purple puppies and pink cats
?

Log in

Purple puppies and pink cats [entries|friends|calendar]
Sucker love

[ website | My alter ego ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Here's winking at you [06 Sep 2014|10:38pm]


Thank you for the visit last night Mimi. Though we didn't say a lot and mostly just cried, it meant a lot for that time together again. I hope to see you another time in dream land. I miss you and love you so much. I hope you've found peace.

two cents

Thank God for free coffee coupons! [04 Aug 2014|11:14am]
[ mood | exhausted ]

Sitting at work. Bored. My first client of the day cancelled, so I'm going through my dear old LiveJournal (reminded of its existence by a comment I received and then breaking back into it).

A lot has changed in the years since my last post. I own a house with my husband. We have 2 dogs and a cat (no squishy human babies though). I finished my MS and I'm a Licensed Associate Counselor. I work full-time as a child domestic violence counselor and as a fee-for-service therapist at another agency. Gotta love higher education. You can now fight the good fight, but get no time for yourself because of student loans.

Basically, I'm running myself into the ground with work to be able to pay the bills. But that's being a grown up in the social service field.

In other news, I am excited for a week off at the end of the month to do absolutely NOTHING! It will be amazing! Then, it's the excitement of planning a Disney vacation. Evan and I are taking his little sister at the end of January. Their grandmother had been saving to take her before she passed away a few years ago, so we are finally able to make that happen. She's uber excited and I totally can't blame her.

PS. Guardians of the Galaxy was awesomely funny and amazing. I highly recommend it to anyone who still reads this thing!

Peace out cub scouts! I'm off to do actual work! <3

.2 two cents

Holy Shiznit [17 Nov 2010|09:59pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

It's been forever since I lasted posted on here! Things have changed:
1. I has 2 big dogs that run my life.
2. I bought a house!
3. I'm sooooo procrastinating my homework for my Lifespan Development class (not quite new though :p)

Otherwise things are pretty normal...my life feels so boring cause there's never anything to talk about lol. That's probably why I haven't updated in forever. With that said...I should really finish my school work since, other than this assignment, I have a 10-12 page paper due Friday and work full time. Life sucks when doing grad school. :'(

.2 two cents

Otakon update [12 Aug 2008|03:13pm]
This past weekend was OTAKON! It was seriously the best so far and I now have an army of cute plushies. ^^ Getting there was interesting since the directions were completely ass after we got off 95. We ended up in a ghetto and locked the doors lol. The hotel room was tiny and the air conditioner leaked on the carpet lol. But anyway...Thursday was pre-registration waiting in line for our badges.

Friday we got all dressed up in costume...we were seriously the best damn Persona 3 cosplayers there. I managed 5 hours however before my 4 inch heels killed me...I still can't feel 2 of my toes :x On a plus note....I had a fangirl...it was great...I pet her stuffed animal lol. We went back to the hotel for a bit and went back for shopping before heading back again to the hotel to get ready for the Persona 3 photoshoot. I was literally limping my way there lol.

Saturday was a lot of running interference for a friend to separate her from the creepy guy she was staying with for the con. Some methods didn't work...at first he latched to me and I couldn't get rid of him. Then we all got back together and tried again but Ant, Shahed and Cobb couldn't get away. We all met back up. The next plan was to be reeaallllly boring and see if he goes away. It worked! So we grabbed her and went back to her hotel so she could change. Then we hit the bar district. We called our other friends and they wanted to join in so we went back to let Holly shower and get the guys. Holly decided against going back with us so we all went and decided to go to Hard Rock...whose kitchen was closed. The hostess gave us ass backwards directions so we ended up right down the strip lol.

Sunday was BS day. We finished shopping and got Holly's stuff out of the room so she could catch an early flight back home cause the guy creeped her out and rightly so since he hopped in the cab with her cause she didn't give him a hug. We lunched at Hard Rock and had the best Mac and Cheese EVER lol. Then we drove back and completely missed the storm thankfully but hit a crapload of traffic which made the ride 3 hours long.

On a sad note:


R.I.P Toma ;_;
.1 two cents

I'm being stalked by a spider...I think my fireball slowed him down [27 May 2008|06:43pm]
[ mood | geeky ]

Well life has been happy for me. Though I’m searching for a new job, I can’t stand the people at my current one which is a shame since I love the kids. That and the pay doesn’t support my bills….stupid college being so expensive.

Anyway. Last weekend was fun. Saturday night was the best. At first I was just gonna chill out while Icchy and Ant worked in the garage but work turned into drinking so I decided to hang out. Started with a VERY modified Midori sour and ended with drinking Southern Comfort straight from the bottle….and we killed it. It was practically new. That was officially the most I drank in a while. I ended up being the only one to go unscathed by it…except for a scratch on my ankle from jumping and twirling and then falling on cement lol. Many hilarities ensued that night…including Evan’s favorite new quote at my expense ;_;

Anyway, life continues as normal. I’m waiting to hear from a professor about any open slots in a Masters program. In order to make more I need to know more.

Icchy, Ant, Rob and I are all going in on opening up the pool. Most of my costume for Otakon is ready and oh dear God am I an Amazon lol. But yea…that’s everything for now.

.1 two cents

I has a Baby!!! [23 Apr 2008|08:38pm]
[ mood | mischievous ]

Icchy and I bought the cutest little Bearded Dragon this past weekend. I miss him though since he lives with Icchy. I has to wait til Friday to see him again ;_;




I loves my little Toma! <3

.4 two cents

hrm.....I guess I should update this. [21 Mar 2008|03:44pm]
Nothing is really new in my life. New job away from Wawa....bitch director of a different department makes things difficult. She complained about anything we did (or didn't do but said we did) and now that we stay out of her way she banned any kid that's on the behavior list from Rec during Easter vacation.

My parents went down to South Carolina to visit my Aunt Ally who isn't doing so well. Then they went to South Carolina to visit Mimi and Poppop today and are coming back tomorrow. I get to babysit Ben tomorrow and, since we don't have him for Easter this year, I'm gonna make him a little Easter basket and do an egg hunt with him. We seem to be doing St. Patty's Day dinner for Easter :/

Other than all that, my life is pleasantly boring :)
two cents

Xmas Loot List [25 Dec 2007|08:22pm]
[ mood | content ]

This year I gots:
--> Christmas cookie candle and penguin cards from Lily
--> Mickie Mouse socks from Kim
--> Complete Grimm's Fairy Tales, Rune Factory (VG), and a mani/pedi kit from Icchy
--> Robe, candle warmer, and a candle from Icchy's mom and sister
--> 2 nice shirts that Icchy picked out and his Gramma paid for :)
--> Penguin pjs, cozy warm gloves, Lucky Charms, and $50 from my parents
--> Gag gift movie from Tom and John that Icchy may steal because he has a crush on one of the lead girls :p

This year was surprisingly good...even though my brothers made me go out of my way to bring them beer today that they never paid me back for lol....the assholes :p But I got to see my nephew who I haven't seen in a while. He's 8 and nearly 5 freaking feet tall...the kid will outgrow me soon :x And my Mommy brought me monkey bread to work ^^;

Well Merry Christmas all!!! Imma relax with my loot and maybe decorate the tree....yea it just went up this morning lol

two cents

Happy Holidays [23 Dec 2007|08:32am]
[ mood | blah ]

I've been free of Wawa for about 3 weeks now and they decide now to send me my insurance debit cards and a christmas card...figures right? But anyway, my new job is great...the kids are amazing...I love 'em. And my boss is already fighting the higher ups to get us a raise since person number 3 is trying to leave in month number 4 cause the pay is too low. It's fine for me right now but hell if I'm gonna turn down more money lol. I've been living back and forth between my house and Evan's and this is the longest I've been at mine in weeks....it's kinda odd and lonely. However, the little sister and I have finally started hanging out again...it took a bit to get our lives settled after all the big closing and then with my changing jobs. We decided last sunday to make cookies (I used a different recipe so they kinda sucked) and then friday night we sat up to 3 drinking and talking. It was fun :)

Now Christmas is all messed up...my mom wants to get all these projects done before we put up the tree and we don't even have a tree yet. Not that that matters since we aren't even having christmas here anyway...my brother talked her into having it at his new house so now I have to find my way there after work. My mom compromised and said we can do their presents and dinner there and do our presents at home so we can actually have presents under the tree (which we don't have). I won't even be home until late on Christmas Eve because I'm spending it with Evan and his family so I won't be able to decorate if it's not put up today. But oh well I guess...my Christmas spirit was sucked out of me this year so I don't even care anymore :/

Well off to do some of my Mom's projects and try not to kill my cat. It's unsafe for her out of the room so my parents locked her in and she's showing her disdain in annoyance :x

two cents

So quick update [14 Nov 2007|04:49pm]
My Wawa was closed and is now owned by some nice asians. As a result I was transferred. I chose the store by Evan's so now I'm living there every now and then when I have work. Sadly until I'm positive on next week's schedule, my next day off will be next Saturday because I picked up shifts at other stores. But Yay moneys.

In other news I got another job!!! It pays much much better and is in my field. I have to wait til the background check goes through but until then I'll just work myself sick at Wawa lol.

That's all for now kitties as I has a girlie doctor appointment in a bit.
two cents

New car meets Halloween [01 Nov 2007|05:39pm]
[ mood | happy ]

So after much trouble (broken cars at one place and a lying scumbag at another), I went to the place my parents always get their cars from and I bought a car!!!! Then my mom lead the way and my Dad rode with me to Icchy's to spend Halloween. We went out and got dinner when I got there and then all the Halloween candy :)

On Halloween he slept in and then it was getting dressed up and watching the worst Halloween movie ever OnDemand. Then the kids slowly showed up and we gave out candy. Then Rob showed up....the kids stopped coming so we gave up and got back into real clothes and claimed the candy as our own ^^; Next we went to Fridays for dinner....the salad made me feel sick later :x After that the boys played Monster Hunter 2 and I read/watched the Goosebumps marathon on Cartoon Network til I passed out.

Today...I got a call from the car people saying the proof of address wasn't good enough so I had to go home and pick up something else and bring it over. Thankfully Icchy came with me and then we went on adventures to Wendy's, the Deptford mall, Petsmart, the Bank, and Game Stop.

All in all it was an awesome couple of days and I love the freedom of having my own car that I don't owe anyone anything for. Many more adventures shall come I feel.

PS. I has another job interview next Friday...I should probably also call back Silver Care to turn down that job offer :x

.4 two cents

Car stuff [15 Oct 2007|06:55pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

So I went today to look at cars with my Mommy. We went to this place called My First Car and they had a lot of cars there pretty cheap but the one I was really interested in needed a new alternator right off the bat and I wasn't impressed with anything else there that I drove. So slightly depressed we left and were gonna check another place my mom knew of and then the place she and my dad go for cars. Well we saw another place on the way and stopped. They had 1 car in my price range and I drove it and I like it so I put down some money on it to hold it. I have to take it to my mechanic this weekend to look it over and find the money to pay it off since I can't finance it since its under $5000. So Imma talk to my dad tonight to see if he can loan it and I pay him back and however that goes I'll go to the bank on my way home from Evan's on Thursday to get a loan.

Other than that I'm exhausted and can't wait to get out of Wawa which will probably be around Nov. 8th when my store is closed. I will miss it since I grew up with it ;_;

That's all....I'm being an old person tonight and going to bed early cause I have work tomorrow and then it's off to Evan's to relax for a couple days ^^;

two cents

[22 Aug 2007|03:19pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Days off down here suck cause there are no cool people in Atco. In light of that I have decided to kick it old school and have a "Mary-party" since there haven't been any in a while and most of the last ones sucked due to stupid drama. Anywho, Saturday will be the first real Mary-party complete with some of the best peeps ever (including bu not limited to the red-head, the little sister, the best friend, and my dear Heather who I haven't seen in forever) ^^ I'm uber excited. Multi-colored bonfire and alcohol here I come!

two cents

[26 Jul 2007|08:52pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Well it's been a while and there's nothing much to talk about. I just got back from Otakon which was amazingly fun even if we cut out short lol. I still have to upload all my pictures to photobucket to post them on the community site. I seriously finished my costume construction the night before we left and due to a spray paint malfunction got the dress presentable by the morning of (thank god for bleach pens). Now it's time to start on other costumes so such last minute scrambling never happens again so I have to go thru my cosplay list and organize it by hair color and length cause I don't feel like buying any wigs. My parents decided that while I was gone they were gonna surprise me by changing the furniture in my room early. This did not turn out as they would have liked. They couldn't just move the bunk beds out and realized that they were missing a ratchet and so had to go out and buy one. Thus they did not finish the move and, in fact, left me bed-less...more specifically I still had 2 beds just one was put together upside down (still usable tho) and unmade and the other was covered in crap and I had to pass a maze to get to it and the sheets for the other bed. I opted for making the other bed. But since then I've gotten the dresser and bookcase moved to where I want them and all that's left is getting the other bed out, the new bed in, and the desk in so I'll finally have a proper place for my computer. Then I can move the chest of drawers out of the closet and put the closet doors back on. But in the mean time I shall read Harry Potter, play my video games and eat the ice cream my parents just brought home for me!

Toodles kittens!

two cents

Birthday update [15 Jun 2007|07:01pm]
So my birthday was last Sunday....it was fun-ish. I spent Wednesday thru Friday at Icchy's and then we both came back to my house. Originally my parents were leaving for the weekend and he didn't want me to spend my birthday alone so that's why he subjected himself to the boredom of Atco. But then my parents decided to cancel those plans so it was even worse for him. My parents and their silly rules. So he was not only subjected to boredom but also my parents cooking which I don't mind but he finds bland. At least I had my beautiful new DS (a pressie from Icchy and his Gramma) to play my pokemons and Castlevania on. Well I had work on Saturday so he was home alone with them but they left on errands so hopefully it wasn't that bad. Then my mom made dinner and the next day they made breakfast that the little sister came to join in. Then we later did cake and ice cream and then me and Icchy went back to his house where he was finally a bit happier. Until the rains came and ruined the pool for us. But I had Monday and Tuesday off so I spent it there and he cooked me a yummy chicken and rice dinner ^^ Then it was back home for work and all.

Now I'm waiting to go pick up my yummy pepperoni cheese steak for din-din. Then I have work for the next couple days ;_;
.1 two cents

Hrm....I suppose I should update [25 May 2007|07:44pm]
[ mood | complacent ]

Due to recent LJ nudging I guess I should actually update lol

I've finished up school....got a 4.0 my last semester which left me .035 GPA points from graduating with high honors but just graduating with honors was good enough. The ceremony was long as hell as there were over 2000 people in my graduating class...Icchy came and I kinda sprung my grandparents on him but my Mimi likes him and even came onto him a bit by talking about her ass lol. Just as they began calling names to come get our diplomas it got all cold and dark and windy and we all sat there going "oh fuck just don't rain for a little longer" and it cleared up by the end of the names.....a good 45 minutes later lol. My mom made me track down Laura in the crowd cause she wanted a picture of us together....finding each other was fun *please note sarcasm*.

Anyway, that night my parents, Evan, the little sister and I went to dinner and then I ended up getting home around 11 for a nap before work for 9.5 hours lol. Then it was cleaning and dinner at the Olive Garden with my Grandparents and nephew and the awesome rum and cokes and alcoholic desert drinks. Saturday was the day of the party. My mom never sent the invitations to the family friends and tried to blame it on me but my closest friends were there (minus Heather who was sick) so I didn't care. I got my CD that my grandparents have been saving up for me since birth and it's amazing lol.....Otakon will rock this year. Sunday was the family birthday dinner and then a whole bunch of rushing to get me to Icchy's while also getting pictures with Poppop in full grad regalia and getting Tom and Ben back home before Lauran got there.

Monday was relaxing and amazing. Work sucked on Tuesday but what else is new in the world of Wa. Wednesday I actually got off my ass and used the treadmill and then hung out with the bestest *natural* red headed friend Kerrielynn. We hung out at her place...I almost kidnapped her kitty Freddy Mercury....yes that is his awesome name. Then we went to Hot Topic and raced me back home and her home so we could watch the Lost season finale lol. Thursday was another relaxing day....treadmill again and then relaxation.

Today I had a long ass shift cause Keith scheduled a manager meeting and me and Mandy had to stay til 330 to watch the store. Betty was supposed to be there at 2 when the meeting started to help us but she didn't show till 3 leaving me and Mandy the only workers during Lunch time.....that was AWESOME. I got home and changed and me and Brian walked up to the Getty station to get gas for his poor broken car...I decided that was my treadmill of the day. My parents saw us right as we got there and came and got us...we stopped and got ice cream or whatever at Sally Starr's and then went home. He later called again for a ride up to Advance Auto Parts so we went and got his spark plugs and stuff and now it's time to relax again before working the entirety of Memorial Day weekend plus Mem Day itself.....ROCK.

.2 two cents

ALMOST DONE!!!!! [02 May 2007|04:08pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Well I just finished my Ideas in Justice paper and I have that final tonight. My Health Psych final is on friday and after that I'll be over half done with my finals. Then I'm moving half my shit home!!!!

I can't wait to be done! I have my loverly cap and gown and stole and my regalia at home and I'm just really hoping to earn that gold tassle and the words "graduating with honors" next to my name.

Well I need to shower and do some studying for my final tonight. >^_^< .

two cents

sleepy and no wanna work ;_; [25 Apr 2007|01:26pm]
So with 2 weeks left, I'm down to 3 5 page papers. I can't wait to be done....I haven't written so much in my entire college career as I have this year lol. I just bought my cap and gown and its so crazy. I have no idea what the directions for the hood mean :x I'll have to have Jay explain it to me when he comes home for graduation.

I can't wait to pack up all my shit and move out. But then I have to finish the foyer in the week between finishing up and the graduation party. That party is gonna be huge i think.....it s my family, my parents friends, my friends, Jay's friends, and Grace's friends since she's not having a party lol. So general invite to whoever wants to come. If you don't know how to get to my house just comment or something :)

Now I suppose I should stop wasting time and actually finish maybe 2 papers today?
two cents

[27 Mar 2007|07:44pm]
So we had our semesterly fire drill today and heard the same speech over again and I can't help thinking everytime "You tell us to know more than 1 way out of the building but for Silvers there only is 1 way....well maybe 2: stairwell or jumping out the damn window and since I'm on the 4th floor like hell I'm doing that"

So I say this....Rutgers please think of a better system of evacuating us.

Thank you.
two cents

I'm bored and studying [26 Mar 2007|03:36pm]
I want to know these 33 things about you. I don't care if we never talk, never liked each other, or if we already know everything about each other. Short and sweet is fine... I just wanna know you better!

1. Can you cook?

2. What was your dream growing up?

3. What talent do you wish you had?

4. Favorite place?

5. Favorite musical artist (of the moment)?

6. The last book you read?

7. What zodiac sign are you?

8. Any Tattoos and / or Piercings?

9. Worst Habit?

10. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal?

11. What is your favourite sport?

12. Negative or Optimistic attitude?

13. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with george w. bush?

14. Best thing to ever happen to you?

15. Tell me one weird fact about you:

16. Do you have any pets?

17. Do you speak another language?

18. What time & day is it where you are now?

19. Do you think clowns are cute (or funny?) or scary?

20. If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be?

21. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?

22. What colour eyes do you have?

23. Ever been arrested?

24. italian or chinese? (I'm going to assume this is meant to ask - which food do you prefer?)

25. If you won $10,000 dollars today, what would you do with it?

26. What is your favorite work of art (at the moment)?

27. how do you take your coffee or tea?

28. Do you believe in ghosts?

29. Favourite thing to do in your spare time?

30. Do you swear a lot?

31. Biggest pet peeve?

32. In one word, how would you describe yourself?

33. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you? (PS, you can say "No!")
two cents

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]